Terra Madre Nordic 2018 Program

Information subject to change. More details coming soon.

Børnenes Madhus:
Slow Fish (Click here)
Main Tasting/Demo area

Copenhagen Food Space:
Slow Cheese

House of Food:
2 Conference Rooms
Slow Food Youth (Click here)
UNISG & Slow Food
Kids Space

Regional Marketplace

Click here for the Schedule to Terra Madre Nordic

 

Friday, 27th of April

University of Gastronomic Science day at Suhrs Højskole (9:30-16:30)

Click here for UNISG day at Suhrs Højskole Tickets

Excursion to Malmø/Skåne (9:30-18:00)

Click here for Excursion to Malmø/Skåne Tickets

 

Saturday, 28th of April 

Talks and Discussions

Opening Talks at Københavns Madhus/Main Conference Room (10:00-11:30)

Johan Dal- Slow Food Copenhagen

Katrine Klinken- Slow Food Nordic

Leif Sørensen- Nordic Food Manifesto

Viola Capriola- The Slow Food Youths of the North

Bodil Cornell- Eldrimner

Carlo Petrini- Slow Food International Founder

Market- Based Biodiversity and the Democratisation of Good Food at Københavns Madhus/Main Conference Room  (11:30-12:00)

Christian Pugliesi in conversation with Dan Saladino of the BBC Food Programme

European Days of Action at Københavns Madhus/Small Conference Room (12:00- 12:45)

Cristina Agrillo (SFI)

Carolina Modena

Michela Lenta

Marta Messa

Towards a Common Nordic Food Policy- Panel Discussion at Københavns Madhus/Main Conference Room (12:00-13:30)

Moderator:  Afton Halleron

Thóra Valsdóttir, Iceland

Mads Frederik Fisher-Möller, Danmark

Jannie Vestergaard, Sweden

Oyvindur av Skarði, Faroe Islands

Anni-Mari Syväniemi, Finland

Lena Brenner, Åland

Lise Brunborg, Norway

Towards a Common Food Policy: Slow Food’s Commitment to Advocating for Producers (13:00- 14:30) at Københavns Madhus/Small Conference Room 

Moderator: Carolina Modena

Ms Stina Soewarta, Head of European Commission Representation in Denmark

Andreas Lidström, Gurpi and Suovas producer

Lars Hansson, Eldrimner 

Kaysa Piras, Policy Officer for Agriculture at Airclim

Slow Food Denmark Talk: How to Get a Better Fish? at Børnenes Madhus/Tasting Zone 2 (13:30-14:15)

Presented by David Lange of Foreningen for Skånsomt Kystfiskeri and Hardy Jensen of Thorupstrand Kystfiskerlaug and Slow Food.

Farmers Network and Consumer Driven Platforms at Københavns Madhus/Main Conference Room Space (13:30-14:30)

Local Food Nodes, Sweden

Veltan, Faroe Islands

Reko, Sweden

Thomas Snellman, REKO Finland

Panel Discussion: Future of Farming- Building a Bridge Between Cities and Farms at Københavns Madhus/Youth Space (14:00-15:00)

Moderator: Zeina Bardaji SFYcph

Lasse Antoni Carlsen (Bioteket)

Martin Mo Kvedéris (Birkemosegaard)

Teresa Fresu, (agronomist of Resilient Farm & ØsterGRO)

Livia Urban (founder of the ØsterGRO project)

Slow Fish- Norwegian Talk at Børnenes Madhus/Tasting Zone 2 (14:30- 15:15)

Sven-Helge Pedersen from Hardanger Vildtfiskelaug.

Heritage Breeds and Sustainability at Københavns Madhus/Small Conference Room (14:30-16:00)

Moderator: Christian Nørgaard

Helgi í Brekkunum, Faroe Islands

Ólafur Dýrmundsson, Iceland

Johan Widing, Sweden

Edible Education at Københavns Madhus/Main Conference Room (14:30-16:00)

Moderator: Heidi Svømmekjær

Katrine Klinken, Denmark (Børnenes Madhus)

Kenneth Højgaard, Denmark (Madhuset)

Pål Drønen, Norway ( Fagskolen i Hordaland )

Edith Salminen, Sweden (Gro-Up)

Minna Junttila, Finland (JAMK University of Applied Sciences/Sustainable Gastronomy)

Round Table: Youths in the North- Food, Livelihood, and Knowledge at Københavns Madhus/Youth Space (15:30-16:30)

Maria Kronwall – Organic farmer (Sweden)

Jon Mikkel Eira – Sami reindeer breeder (Norway)

Jóhannus Hansen – Bird and egg hunter (Faroe Islands)

Utility Plants and Herbs Today: A Historical Perspective in the Faroe Islands at Københavns Madhus/Small Conference Room (16:00-16:30)

Joan Sørinardóttir, Faroe Islands

 Future Nordic Diets at Københavns Madhus/Main Conference Room (16:00-17:00)

Kajsa Pira, Sweden

Nordic Landscape Policy/ Connection Between Food Production, Local Development and Protection of Cultural Heritage at Københavns Madhus/Small Conference Room (16:30-17:00)

Søren Espersen, Denmark

Food Festivals as Local Initiative to Celebrate Local Food at Københavns Madhus/Main Conference Room (17:00-18:00) 

Moderator: Heidi Svømmekjær

Ein dagur á grynnuni, Faroe Islands (Bogi Andreassen)

Slow Food Festival in Fiskars, Finland (Bitte Westerlund)

Skördefesten, Åland (Lena Brenner)

Skånes Matfestival, Skåne (Jannie Vestergaard) 

————————————————————————————————

Tastings

Eldrimner- Swedish Charcuterie at Børnenes Madhus/Tasting Zone 1 (11:00-12:00)

Click here for Eldrimner- Swedish Charcuterie Tickets

Bo Jensen- Norwegian Cheese at CPH Food Space (11:00-12:00)

Click here for Bo Jensen- Norwegian Cheese Tickets

Slow Fish- Finnish Tasting Workshop at Børnenes Madhus/Tasting Zone 2 (11:00-12:15)

Click here for Slow Fish- Finnish Tasting Workshop Tickets

Faroese Demo: Traditional Sausage Sewing at Børnenes Madhus/Tasting Zone 1 (12:00-13:00)

Maud Østerø, Faroe Islands

Click here for Faroese Demo: Traditional Sausage Sewing Tickets

Cheese Tasting – The Taste of Swedish Cheese, Beer and Cider at CPH Food Space (12:15-13:15)

Click here for Cheese Tasting – The Taste of Swedish Cheese, Beer and Cider Tickets

Nordic Rhubarb Tasting at Børnenes Madhus/Tasting Zone 1 (13:00-14:00)

Caramel, Iceland

Rhubarb Sirop, Jóhanna Maria Isaksen, Faroe Islands

Rhubarb Drink from Sövde musteri, Sweden

Marmelade, Aud Slettehaug, Norway

Click here for Nordic Rhubarb Tasting Tickets 

Stavanger Ysteri- A Norwegian Dairy in the City at CPH Food Space (14:00-14:45)

Click here for Stavanger Ysteri: Cheese Tasting Tickets

Milk Fermentation/Yogurt Culture Workshop at Børnenes Madhus/Tasting Zone 1 (14:00-15:00)

Kathe Kaczmarzyk

Click here for Milk Fermentation/Yougurt Culture Workshop Tickets

Bróstsukur: Traditional Sweetmeat Workshop at Børnenes Madhus/Tasting Zone 1 (15:00-16:00)

Hansa Christiansen, Faroe Islands

Click here for Bróstsukur: Traditional Sweetmeat Workshop

Slow Fish- Iceland Seaweed Tasting Workshop at Børnenes Madhus/Tasting Zone 2 (15:30-16:30)

Click here for Slow Fish- Iceland Tasting Workshop Tickets

Åland Food Tasting Børnenes Madhus/Tasting Zone 1 (16:00-17:00)

Click here for Åland Food Tasting Tickets

Skyr Tasting and Workshop at CPH Food Space (16:30-17:30)

Thora Valsdottir

Click here for Skyr Tasting and Workshop Tickets

Nordic Beer Tasting at Børnenes Madhus/Tasting Zone 1 (17:00-18:00)

Click here for Nordic Beer Tasting Tickets

Disco Soup by Slow Food Youth at Børnenes Madhus/ Youth Space (17:00-20:30)

Click here for Disco Soup Tickets 

 

 

Sunday, 29th of April

Talks and Discussions 

Slow Food Conference at Københavns Madhus/Main Conference Room  (10:00-11:00) 

Presentation of Slow Food New Nordic Food Vision

Johan Dal- Slow Food Copenhagen

Katrine Klinken- Slow Food Nordic

Michela Lenta- Slow Food International

Election of Slow Food International Council Member Representing the Nordic Region- Katrine Klinken

The Slow Food Youth Network Around the World: Inspiration and Confrontation Within SFY Networks at Københavns Madhus/Youth Space (10:00-12:00)

Gillianne Jennifer, SFYN Scotland

Simone Luijckx, SFYN Head of communications Global Office

Valentina Gritti, SFYN International coordinator Global Office

Anders Westberg, SFYN Sweden Lea Liesemann SFYN Germany

GIS, Presidia and Local Labels at Københavns Madhus/Small Conference Room (11:00-12:00)

Moderator: Ludovico Roccatello

Marjo Särkkä-Tirkkonen, Finland

Martin Ragnar, Sweden

Pal Grønen, Norway

Svavar Halldórsson, Iceland

Þóra Valsdóttir, Matís, Iceland

Jannie Vestergaard, Sweden

The Nordic Chef Alliance- The Role of Chefs in Influencing Our Food Systems at Københavns Madhus/Main Conference Room (12:00-13:00)

Moderator: Ludovico, Italy

Gísli Matthías Auðunsson, Iceland

The Role of Subsidies at Københavns Madhus/Small Conference Room (13:00-13:30)

Søren Bech Pilgaard Kristensen, Associate Professor. University of Copenhagen

Slow Food- Sustainable Destinations and Food Tourism at Københavns Madhus/Main Conference Room (13:00-14:00)

Hilde Bergebakken, Norway

Food as a Social Tool: Talk + Workshop at Københavns Madhus/Main Conference Room (14:00-15:00)

Edith Salminen, Sweden

Be Smart – Eat Smart: A Discussion on Food Affordability at Københavns Madhus/Youth Space (14:30-15:30)

Moderator: Laura Stranzl SFYcph

Carolin Schiemer and Petra Kaukua (GRIM-the ugly food box)

Glenn Kjaer (Plant Powered Food)

Martine Seedorff (Københavns Fødevarefællesskab

Marketing Tools: How to Promote Your Local Food Products at Københavns Madhus/Main Conference Room (15:00-16:00)

Mia Maja, Denmark (CPH Food Space)

Jannie Vestergaard & Anna Lind Lewin, Sweden (Smaka på Skåne, Matverk Skåne)

—————————————————————————————————–

Tastings

Scottish Ark of Taste at Børnenes Madhus/Tasting Zone 1 (11:00-12:00)

Wendy Barrie

Click here for Scottish Ark of Taste Tickets

Iceland & Faroe Islands: Isolation and Millennial Tastes at Børnenes Madhus/Tasting Zone 1 (12:00-13:00)

Johanna á Tjaldrafløtti, Faroe Islands

Dominique, Iceland

Click here for Iceland & Faroe Islands: Isolation and Millenial Tastes Tickets

​Cheese Tasting – Svedjan Gårdost at CPH Food Space (13:00-13:45)

Svedjan Gårdost

Click here for Cheese Tasting – Svedjan Gårdost Tickets

Seaweed in the Nordics at Børnenes Madhus/Tasting Zone 1 (13:00-14:00)

Íslensk Hollusta, Iceland

Tari – Faroe Seaweed, Faroe Islands

Dansk Tang, Denmark

Catxalot, Sweden

Tekslo Seafood, Norway

Click here for Seaweed in the Nordics Tickets

Cheese Tasting – Ådala Gård at CPH Food Space(14:00-14:45)

Click here for Cheese Tasting – Ådala Gård Tickets 

Nordic Cider at Børnenes Madhus/Tasting Zone 1 (14:00-15:00)

Åkre Gård, Norge

Farendløse, Denmark

Fruktstereo, Sweden

Click here for Nordic Cider Tasting Tickets 

From Bean to Bar: Sharing the Fun and Creativity of Ethical Chocolate Making at Børnenes Madhus/Tasting Zone 1 (15:00-16:00)

Omnom, Iceland

Click here for From Bean to Bar: Sharing the Fun and Creativity of Ethical Chocolate Making Tickets 

Reindeer From Sapmi Tasting at the Regional Marketplace (TBA)